ROTC Units to Commission 31 New Officers

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

LAWRENCE — Twenty-seven graduates of the University of Kansas were honored as newly commissioned officers in the armed forces during ceremonies Monday. An additional four graduates of other universities were honored as well.

Jeffrey Vitter, provost and vice chancellor, and Sara Rosen, senior vice provost for academic affairs, welcomed the cadets and their families, friends and guests. Army Brigadier Gen. Mark Inch administered the oath of office for the new officers. Cadets all completed the requirements of the Air Force, Army and Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps. Commanding officers presenting commissions were Lt. Col. Montague Samuel, Air Force ROTC; Lt. Col. Storm Reynolds, Army ROTC; and Commander John Clark, Naval ROTC.

KU is one of only 50 universities in the nation offering an ROTC program that represents all branches of the military. KU's ROTC program also trains cadets from Baker University, Haskell Indian Nations University in Lawrence, Mid-America Nazarene University in Olathe, the University of St. Mary in Leavenworth and Washburn University.

The newly commissioned officers are listed below by name, hometown, high school, parents and area of study:

Army:

• Christopher Weber, Princeton, a graduate of Central Heights High School in Richmond and son of Martha and Gerald Weber, Slavic languages.

• Paul Bender, Lawrence, a graduate of Lawrence High School and son of Crystal Galivan and Jack Bender Jr., geography.

• John Bergman, Lawrence, a graduate of Free State High School and son of Kathy and Raymond Bergman, business management.

• Evan Cain, Lansing, a graduate of Lansing High School and son of Judy and John D. Cain, film and media studies.

• Jason Cha, Shawnee, a graduate of Shawnee Mission Northwest High School and son of Kumi and Ilyong Cha, pursuing a doctorate in pharmacy.

• Natalie Edwards, Leavenworth, a graduate of Leavenworth High School and daughter of Angela and Michael Edwards, business management.

• Cole Hanna, Lenexa, a graduate of St. Thomas Aquinas High School and son of Cynthia Laffey and Greg Hanna, history.

• Michael Hines, Lyons, a graduate of Lyons High School and son of Geldys and John Hines, philosophy.

• Dillon Pierson, Leavenworth, a graduate of Leavenworth High School and son of Tracy and David Pierson, political science.

• Joseph Shannon, Kansas City, Mo., a graduate of Center Senior High School and son of Deborah Shannon, elementary education.

Air Force:

• Justin Sadowski, Omaha, Neb., a graduate of Ralston High School and son of Al and Cindy Sadowski, aerospace engineering.

• John Sebes, Lansing, a graduate of Lansing High School and son of Joseph and Mickey Sebes, aerospace engineering.

• Stephen Thrun, Okinawa, Japan, a graduate of Bishop Miege High School and son of TIm and Shannon Thrun, East Asian languages and Japanese.

• Renee Ruppel, Olathe, a graduate of Hamburg High School and daughter of Brenda and David Ruppel, African and African-American studies and Arabic and Islamic studies.

• Rhianna Patrinely, Mayetta, a graduate of Holton High School and daughter of Trish and Chris Patrinely, East European, Eurasian and Russian studies.

• Victoria Hagan, Wichita, a graduate of Bishop Carroll High School and daughter of Tim and Mary Hagan, psychology.

• Gregory Germann, Honolulu, a graduate of Leavenworth High School and son of Jeanette and Larry Germann, applied behavioral science.

Navy:

• Brenner Schap, Holcomb, Holcomb High School, son of Mike Schap and Pat Brown, information systems.

• Myles Barbula, Colorado Springs, Colo., a graduate of Cheyenne Mountain High School and son of Tom Barbula and Lori Bergslein-Barbula, political science.

• Steven Pascal, Wichita, a graduate of Bishop Carroll High School and son of Steve and LuAnn Pascal, architectural engineering.

• Travis Peckman, Kansas City, Kan., a graduate of Shawnee Mission North High School and son of Roger and Selena Peckman, aerospace engineering.

• Sean Reskey, Paola, a graduate of Rossville High School and son of Scott and Lisa Reskey, aerospace engineering.

• Perry Solomon, St. Louis, a graduate of Francis Howell North High School and son of Joe and Denise Solomon, mechanical engineering.

• Eric Thompson, Champlin, Minn., a graduate of Champlin Park High School and son of Jim and Laurie Thompson, computer engineering.

Marines:

• Brian Griffin, Peachtree City, Ga., a graduate of Starr's Mill High School and son of Brian and Laura Griffin, mathematics.

• Ryan Malanchuck, Mulvane, Mulvane High School, son of Paul Malanchuck and Susannah Bray, political science.

• Daniel Petrosky, Joshua Tree, Calif., a graduate of Rose Hill High School and son of Charles Petrosky and JoAnn Rivera, political science and international studies.

Commissions were also presented to four students who graduated from other universities:

• Kaitlyn Inch, Army, Leavenworth, a graduate of Leavenworth High School and daughter of Barbara and Mark Inch, business from Mid-American Nazarene University.

• Drew Shivier, Army, Springfield, Mo., a graduate of Hillcrest High School and son of Ruth Ricketts, criminal justice from Washburn University.

• Matthew Mecadon, Air Force, Honolulu, a graduate of Lanakila Baptist High School, and son of Joe Mecadon, Native American studies.

• Tammy Spears, Navy, Hulbert, Okla., a graduate of Hulbert High School and daughter of Ruby Spears, nursing, Washburn University.



REQUEST MORE INFORMATION
Congratulations to our cadets who graduated from advanced camps 3rd and 4th Regiments! 3rd ROTC Brigade, The Black Hawk Brigade